Skip to main content

Dartmouth Green

#00703C·green family·WCAG AA

Tints & Shades

50

100

200

300

400

500

600

700

800

900

Scale from white (50) through Dartmouth Green (500) to black (900), interpolated in Lab color space.

Color Values

HEX
#00703C
RGB
rgb(0, 112, 60)
HSL
hsl(152, 100%, 22%)
OKLCH
oklch(0.478 0.121 154)
CMYK
cmyk(100%, 0%, 46%, 56%)
Luminance:0.1191
CSS var:--color-dartmouth-green
Tailwind:bg-[#00703C]

Accessibility

Score: 54/100

On White (#FFF)

6.21:1

AA

On Black (#000)

3.38:1

AA Large

On Light Gray (#F5F5F5)

5.69:1

AA

Best text color on this background:

white6.21:1
Open in Contrast Checker →

Design Applications

Background

background-color: #00703C

Text Color

color: #00703C

bg-[#00703C] text-[#FFFFFF]

Accent border card component

border-left: 4px solid #00703C

Color Meaning & Psychology

Green occupies the center of the visible spectrum where the eye is most sensitive, making it the easiest color to process — literally restful for the eye. Green's associations with nature, growth, and fresh produce are deeply biological, rooted in the evolutionary advantage of finding food. In finance, "going green" means profit. In design, green signals health, sustainability, and natural ingredients. Darker greens evoke prestige and reliability; lighter greens feel fresh and energetic; blue-greens feel sophisticated and trustworthy. Green is uniquely cross-cultural in positive associations, though it represents environmental risk in some financial contexts. Its very dark, near-black depth creates dramatic intensity — maximally contrastive, powerful, and reserved for focal design elements where other dark colors would disappear.

Industry Usage

Common contexts and industries where Dartmouth Green is applied in professional design.

  • Financial services and investment platforms
  • Health, wellness, and organic food brands
  • Environmental and sustainability organizations
  • Pharmaceutical and medical products
  • Agriculture and farming brands
  • Eco-friendly consumer goods
  • Real estate and property development
  • Success and achievement badges in UI

Accessibility Considerations

Normal Text

Passes AA

4.5:1 minimum required

Large Text

Passes AA Large

3:1 minimum required

UI Components

Meets 1.4.11

3:1 for non-text UI

Dartmouth Green is a dark color. Use white (#FFFFFF) text on top of it for maximum readability (6.21:1). Avoid small black text on this background.

CSS & Code Examples

Background

background-color: #00703C;

Text

color: #00703C;

Border

border: 2px solid #00703C;

Box Shadow

box-shadow: 0 4px 20px #00703C40;

Gradient

background: linear-gradient(135deg, #00703C, #449f67);

Tailwind-style

--color-dartmouth-green: #00703C;

Tailwind CSS Utilities

Use arbitrary value syntax in Tailwind CSS to apply Dartmouth Green without a custom config.

Background

bg-[#00703C]

Text

text-[#00703C]

Border

border-[#00703C]

Ring

ring-[#00703C]

Fill

fill-[#00703C]

From (gradient)

from-[#00703C]

Via (gradient)

via-[#00703C]

To (gradient)

to-[#00703C]

Design Tokens

Ready-to-use Dartmouth Green design token in CSS custom properties, SCSS, Tailwind v3/v4, and JSON formats.

CSS Custom Properties

:root {
  --color-dartmouth-green: #00703C;
  --color-dartmouth-green-rgb: 0, 112, 60;
  --color-dartmouth-green-hsl: 152, 100%, 22%;
}

SCSS Variables

$color-dartmouth-green: #00703C;
$color-dartmouth-green-rgb: 0, 112, 60;
$color-dartmouth-green-hsl: 152, 100%, 22%;

Tailwind v3 Config

// tailwind.config.js
module.exports = {
  theme: {
    extend: {
      colors: {
        'dartmouth-green': '#00703C',
      },
    },
  },
};

Tailwind v4 (@theme)

/* tailwind.css */
@theme {
  --color-dartmouth-green: #00703C;
}

JSON Design Token (W3C format)

{
  "dartmouth-green": {
    "value": "#00703C",
    "type": "color",
    "description": "Dartmouth Green — #00703C"
  }
}

What Does Dartmouth Green Mean? Color Psychology & Cultural Symbolism

The green spectrum contains multitudes: jungle growth and financial gain, medical healing and environmental responsibility. Dartmouth Green at #00703C navigates this complexity with a dark quality that emphasizes health—the aspect of green psychology most useful in healthcare design.

  • Green carries multiple Western associations: nature and the environment, financial success and prosperity (money in the US), health and wellness, and the "go" signal in traffic systems. Dark greens suggest wealth and tradition; bright greens signal vitality and environmental consciousness.
  • In Chinese culture, green is associated with growth, harmony, and fertility. In Islam, green holds sacred significance as the color of paradise and the Prophet. In Japan, green (midori) represents youth, freshness, and eternal life.
  • Dartmouth Green's dark lightness (22%) shifts its psychological register: Forest and hunter greens project gravitas, tradition, and wealth—the preferred territory for luxury brands, financial institutions, and premium environmental products.
  • At 100% saturation, Dartmouth Green reads as vivid—Electric and lime greens are among the most energetic hues in the spectrum—striking, modern, and attention-commanding, used in sports, gaming, and tech-forward branding.

Dartmouth Green is permission in color form—it makes things feel right, approved, and moving forward.

How to Use Dartmouth Green in Design: Applications, Pairings & Best Practices

Dartmouth Green brings life to design systems that risk feeling cold or clinical. Its dark character makes it versatile as both a primary brand color and a functional state color—success, approval, and positive actions feel natural expressed in green.

  • UI components: success states, confirmation messages, positive trends—Dartmouth Green performs reliably in all these roles with its dark tonal character.
  • Brand & identity: success states, approval indicators, sustainability branding—contexts where Dartmouth Green's vivid quality creates the right register.
  • Typography: Dartmouth Green works as a background behind white text but requires careful sizing—test at intended heading and body sizes before finalizing.
  • As a dark tone, Dartmouth Green creates maximum contrast with white and light neutrals—excellent for creating premium dark-mode sections, bold headers, and high-drama brand moments
  • Proportional use: Dartmouth Green's vivid saturation (100%) means small applications—accents, highlights, icons—deliver maximum impact without visual fatigue. Reserve large-scale use for intentional brand moments.

Dartmouth Green is permission in color form—it makes things feel right, approved, and moving forward.

Dartmouth Green Accessibility: WCAG Contrast Ratios, Color Blindness & Inclusive Design

Dartmouth Green (#00703C) reaches 6.21:1 contrast with white text—meeting WCAG 2.1 AA minimum of 4.5:1 for normal text and 3:1 for large text. It clears standard production accessibility requirements. Relative luminance: 11.9%.

  • As text on white (#FFFFFF): 6.21:1 — AA ✓
  • As text on black (#000000): 3.38:1 — AA (large text only)
  • Best text color on Dartmouth Green background: White (#FFFFFF) at 6.21:1
  • WCAG 2.1 luminance: 11.9% — low luminance (dark)—it provides strong contrast for white and light overlaid text, functioning well as a background in dark-mode and header contexts
  • Dartmouth Green qualifies for normal body text and all larger sizes (AA).

Always verify Dartmouth Green at its final intended size and weight using a real contrast checker—font weight and rendering environment affect perceived legibility beyond what raw ratios capture.

Dartmouth Green in Industry: Branding, Design & Market Applications

Across industry research, green-family tones consistently outperform competitors in categories built on growth, nature, health, and balance. Dartmouth Green is a dark expression of this advantage—best positioned in Healthcare & Wellness and adjacent markets.

  • Healthcare & Wellness: Green's association with health, nature, and healing makes it the second-most-common color in healthcare branding (after blue). It signals vitality, recovery, and natural wellness without the clinical coldness of pure white or blue. (examples: CVS Health, Mayo Clinic, Kaiser Permanente) Works best in teal-green and sage variations for digital health products; more saturated greens suit fitness and sports medicine.
  • Finance & Banking: In Western markets, the green-money association is deeply embedded. Financial institutions use dark, sophisticated greens to communicate growth, prosperity, and fiduciary reliability. It's equally effective for positive portfolio indicators and "go" confirmation states in trading UIs. (examples: JPMorgan Chase, Goldman Sachs, Visa) Dark greens with gold accents signal premium financial services; bright greens in fintech apps signal growth metrics.
  • Sustainability & Organic: Green is the categorical color of environmental consciousness. Sustainability brands, organic food labels, and clean-energy companies use it as an immediate, unambiguous signal of ecological values and natural origin. (examples: Pela Case, Grove Collaborative, Allbirds) The challenge is differentiation—nearly every sustainability brand uses green, so typography, illustration style, and specific tone matter more.
  • Brand positioning: Dartmouth Green is best suited for brands projecting trustworthiness, reliability, growth. Categories outside this positioning—warning or danger contexts (except for safety signs)—tend to see weaker results.
  • Adjacent applications: Beyond primary industries, Dartmouth Green works effectively in financial dashboards, nature and outdoor products, health and wellness UIs—contexts where nature serves a secondary but reinforcing role.

Dartmouth Green earns its strongest ROI in industries where trust and recognition compound over time: Healthcare & Wellness, Finance & Banking, Sustainability & Organic. Use it to build the kind of brand recognition that decades reinforce.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the hex code for Dartmouth Green?
The hex code for Dartmouth Green is #00703C. Its RGB values are rgb(0, 112, 60) and its HSL values are hsl(152, 100%, 22%).
What does Dartmouth Green mean in design?
Green occupies the center of the visible spectrum where the eye is most sensitive, making it the easiest color to process — literally restful for the eye. Green's associations with nature, growth, and fresh produce are deeply biological, rooted in the evolutionary advantage of finding food. In finance, "going green" means profit. In design, green signals health, sustainability, and natural ingredients. Darker greens evoke prestige and reliability; lighter greens feel fresh and energetic; blue-greens feel sophisticated and trustworthy. Green is uniquely cross-cultural in positive associations, though it represents environmental risk in some financial contexts. Its very dark, near-black depth creates dramatic intensity — maximally contrastive, powerful, and reserved for focal design elements where other dark colors would disappear.
Is Dartmouth Green WCAG accessible?
Dartmouth Green (#00703C) passes WCAG AA on white with a 6.21:1 contrast ratio. Its overall accessibility score is 54/100.
What colors go well with Dartmouth Green?
Dartmouth Green pairs well with its complementary color Thulian Pink (#DE6FA1). Analogous colors like Grass Green and Erin also work harmoniously. Check the Color Harmonies section above for the full palette.
What is Dartmouth Green used for?
Dartmouth Green is commonly used for: Financial services and investment platforms; Health, wellness, and organic food brands; Environmental and sustainability organizations; Pharmaceutical and medical products; Agriculture and farming brands.
What are the CSS and Tailwind values for Dartmouth Green?
In CSS, use `color: #00703C` or `background-color: #00703C`. The CSS custom property is `--color-dartmouth-green: #00703C`. In Tailwind CSS, use the arbitrary value class `bg-[#00703C]` for backgrounds or `text-[#00703C]` for text.